Baobab for Beauty

Although the many treasures of the baobab tree have been known for generations, the discovery of the beauty benefits of Baobab oil is a relatively modern one which has created an international market in which baobab oil is a significant ingredient in a number of major cosmetic brands.

Most creams and lotions on the market today are water-based which means they also require synthetic preservatives, stabilizers, performance enhancers and fragrances to maintain stability and make them pleasant to use.  The wonderful thing about using botanical oils is that they rarely need any of these additives.  Baobab oil in particular, is a very stable oil and doesn’t require preservatives as it has a naturally very long shelf life of two years or more.

MAINSTREAM COSMETICS VS BOTANICAL BEAUTY

A common ingredient in many cosmetics is petroleum-based mineral oil which forms a thin barrier on top of the skin, in this way quite effectively preventing moisture from leaving the skin.  However that’s all it does, form a thin film on top of the skin.  Petrolatum can leave a heavy feel on the skin, so needs to be combined with other ingredients to improve its cosmetic appeal.  Baobab oil is already naturally light making it easily absorbed into the skin where it can deliver its benefits best.

The majority of cosmetic formulas often require specially developed “penetration enhancers” to deliver specific ingredients.  “Baobab oil has very small molecules and therefore absorbs very quickly and easily into the skin,” says Nena Pruzljanin, a technology development and innovation expert in cosmetics.

It’s one of the reasons so many of us love baobab oil – it leaves your skin with a smooth satiny finish without clogging pores or leaving a greasy residue.

BUY NOW

#BeBaobabWise #100%Baobab #WisdomofBaobab

No comment yet, add your voice below!


Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comment *

Name *
Email *