Baobab oil has very specific qualities which facilitate healing skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids Omega 3,6 and Omega 9 which are know to enable healthy tissue regeneration in a short space of time. It also absorbs rapidly so its anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial qualities can rapidly assist cell regeneration.
The word eczema comes from the Greek word ekzein meaning “to boil out” and the millions of people who suffer from it will certainly agree. The dry, swollen red, flaky and inflamed skin irritation is enough to drive anyone to boiling point! Read on to find out why Baobab oil on its own can be so helpful for Eczema and other inflammatory skin conditions.
Baobab oil absorbs rapidly, is non-siccative (non-drying) and does not clog pores. Most creams and lotions on the market today are water-based which means they also require synthetic preservatives, stabilizers, performance enhancers and fragrances to maintain stability and make them pleasant to use. The wonderful thing about using botanical oils is that they rarely need any of these additives.
Oh the misery of itchy, irritated, inflamed skin! A Baobab oil user tells us “I have suffered with Eczema since I was a baby. It often goes away and then reappears almost over night. I have “dry & wet Eczema” Dry being dry, flakey, white patches of skin that get itchy when the skin is irritated. […]
“Baobab oil is a fantastic product, I’m very satisfied with it! I have frizzy hair. I use it as a leave-in conditioner, and afterwards my hair is silky smooth and soft! I only use one tiny drop. Its the best product that I have ever used on my hair”. says Elaine, a Faithful-to-Nature customer. Baobab oil is well […]
Up to 70% of hairdressers will suffer some form of skin damage at some stage in their career. The main causes of work-related contact dermatitis in hairdressers are exposure to some of the chemicals present in hairdressing products and frequent wet work, including shampooing and rinsing. Rykie, a hairdresser in Bloemfontein says: “I have suffered […]