What is Baobab Oil?

Baobab oil is a natural, clear, golden-colored oil which is cold pressed from the kernels of baobab seeds.  Clinical trials have shown that Baobab Oil is significantly hydrating, moisturising and has  occlusive properties (helps skin to retain moisture) when topically applied to the skin. It is also non-irritating and non-comedogenic i.e. does not clog pores.

Baobab oil is has a unique fatty acid profile with a functional balance of palmitic, linoleic (omega 6) and oleic (omega 9) acids.  The combination of oleic and linoleic acid are known to soften the skin and to restore and moisturize the epidermis.  These fatty acids regenerate the epithelial tissues rendering it an excellent oil for cosmetic use.  The high palmitic acid content helps stabilize the oil and reduce rancidity and in so doing increases shelf-life.  Baobab oil is a valuable functional ingredient for cosmetic and cosmeceutical applications.

Related stories