In our fast-paced, busy and complex modern lives, simplicity comes as a relief. Here’s what we love about the pared-down simplicity of 100% pure baobab oil:
- Use a little, get a lot. Because it is a fixed oil (as opposed to the volatile essential fragrance oils) baobab can be used directly on the skin without dilution. Only a few drops are needed for deep moisturisation and the oil is quickly and easily absorbed. The result is plump, radiant and dewy looking skin.
- It’s fragrance-free. If you’re sensitive to added fragrance, then 100% pure baobab oil is for you.
- It’s a hardworking multi-purpose product that can be used in different ways.
- Baobab oil can be used as a body oil by adding a few drops to your bath, or smoothing it into your skin straight after a shower before drying off.
- You can rub the oil into your nails to help with brittle nails and to soften cuticles.
- Baobab oil is also an excellent solution for dry, brittle, frizzy and dull hair. It acts as a superior and deeply nourishing emollient that hydrates and rehabilitates dry and damaged strands. Add a few drops to your usual hair conditioner to give a boost to its effectiveness. Alternatively, distribute a spritz of baobab oil onto towel-dry hair, comb it through and style as normal. Your hair will feel soft, silky-smooth and hydrated without being heavy or feeling weighed down.
- It’s naturally healing. Baobab oil is excellent for dry, itchy, red and flaky skin due to eczema and dry psoriasis.
Baobab oil is precious and rare, yet at a retail price of around R152 for 50ml and R37 for 10ml, it’s an affordable luxury.
There’s real beauty in simplicity.